Elections to GC & Study Groups

Elections for technical leadership position in Study group – Services & Solutions  and for the 4th Governing Council were held on 16th Sept 2020.

Following were declared elected:

Governing Council:

Telecom Vertical Nominee Member Nominee Person
 Telecom Network Equipment Manufacturers with Indian Product related IPR/Licensed Indian design or technology Tejas Networks Ltd. Dr kumar N Sivarajan
Saankhya Labs Pvt. Ltd. Mr Anindya Saha
Domestic Telecom Network Equipment Manufacturers Huawei Telecommunications (India) Co. Pvt. Ltd. Mr Ashwani Kumar
Nokia Solutions and Networks India Pvt. Ltd. Mr Randeep Raina
Telecom Service Providers Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited Mr Satish Jamadagni
Vodafone Idea Limited Mr P. Balaji
Any other Service providers like service providers under UL other than those in SI no 3 above/ISP/VNO/Cloud Service Providers, Broadcasters, etc Sensorise Digital Services Pvt. Ltd. Mr Sharad Arora
Applications/Solutions Developers/Application Software/Service Platform Developers/Digital Communication Software Developers or providers of services mentioned here (But not covered in 3 & 4 above) Tata Consultancy Services Limited Mr N. Ganapathy Subramaniam
Wipro Limited Mr Jayanta Dey
Semiconductor components designer/manufacuring WiSig Networks Pvt. Ltd. Dr Saidhiraj Amuru
Qualcomm India Private Limited Mr Jitendra Singh
Terminal Equiment Manufacturers: Manufacturers of mobile device/CPE/End User Apple India Private Limited Mr Srinivasan Vasudevan
Tata Motors Mr Prasanta Sarkar
R&D organizations Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT) Dr J Klutto Milleth
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Mr K Ramchand
Academic Institutions Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur Prof Abhay Karandikar
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore Prof KVS Hari
Government Department/Statuary or Autonomous bodies/organisations set up by the Government or Statuary or autonomous bodies Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Mr D.K. Agrawal
Indian Space Research Organization Dr P.K. Jain

Technical Leadership:

Position Nominee Member Nominee Person
Vice Chair-SGSS Sensorise Digital Services Private Limited Mr. Sharad Arora

Elections for technical leadership positions in Study groups and to fill vacant GC membership positions were held on 6th Sept 2019.

Following were declared elected:

Governing Council:

Telecom Vertical Nominee Member Nominee Person
Telecom Service Provider Vodafone Idea Ltd. Mr Rahul Vatts
Govt./Society of Govt./PSU BSNL Mr DK Agrawal
Mobile Phone/CPEs manufacturer Tata Motors Ltd. Mr Manoj Shukla

Technical Leadership:

Position Nominee Member Nominee Person
Chair – SGN Reliance Jio Mr Satish Jamadagni
Vice Chair – SGN C-DOT Mr Prakash R
Chair-SGSS TCS Mr Akhilesh C. Shrivastava
Vice Chair-SGSS Samsung R&D Institute, India Mr Mangesh Ingale